Tech Layoffs 2026: Nearly 200,000 workers has been laid off

Tech layoffs in 2026 have affected nearly 200,000 workers as major technology companies continue to cut jobs and restructure their businesses. Amazon, Oracle, Meta, Microsoft, PayPal and Cisco are among the companies that have announced significant workforce reductions this year. 

These job cuts are linked to several factors, including cost-cutting plans, business restructuring, earlier overhiring and increased investment in artificial intelligence (AI). While some companies are reducing management roles to improve efficiency, others are shifting their budgets towards AI, cloud computing and data center infrastructure. 

However, AI is not the only reason behind the latest tech layoffs. Financial pressure and changing business priorities have also contributed to workforce reductions. This article covers the biggest tech layoffs of 2026, the number of jobs affected at major companies and the key reasons behind these workforce cuts.

ALSO READ: AI Workforce Impact Statistics – Jobs at Risk as Global Economy Reshapes

Tech Layoffs 2026

Tech layoffs in 2026 have affected thousands of employees at major technology companies. Amazon, Oracle, Meta, Microsoft and PayPal are among the companies that have announced large job cuts. The table below shows the reported number of jobs affected at each company, ranked from highest to lowest.

CompanyReported jobs affected
Amazon30,000
Oracle21,000
Meta8,000
Microsoft4,800
PayPal~4,800
Cisco~4000
Intuit3,000
Uber3,300
Visa2,600
Atlassian1,600
WixAround 1,000
NetflixAround 1,000
Snap1,000
LinkedInAround 875
Coinbase700
Monday.comAround 630
ZillowMore than 500
Electronic Arts400
GrouponAround 400
RobinhoodAround 290
TikTok250
EtsyAround 220
AppleMore than 200
Samsung179
WorkdayAround 140
Redwood Materials135
Eidos-Montreal124
Patreon93
Salesforce86

Biggest Tech Layoffs of 2026

Biggest Tech Layoffs of 2026

1. Amazon

Amazon cut around 30,000 corporate jobs in two major rounds. The company eliminated about 14,000 positions in October 2025 and another 16,000 in January 2026.

In October 2026, Amazon made further job cuts affecting fewer than 1,000 employees, mainly in its online retail business. Workers in the United States, India and the United Kingdom were among those affected.

Amazon said the cuts would help reduce management layers, remove unnecessary processes and improve efficiency. The company is also using more AI tools, but it has not linked every job cut to AI. Its restructuring is also connected to organizational changes and earlier overhiring.

2. Oracle

Oracle cut around 21,000 jobs, reducing its workforce by about 13% during fiscal 2026, according to its annual filing. The company had approximately 141,000 employees on May 31, 2026, down from 162,000 a year earlier.

Oracle has linked some workforce reductions to its growing use of AI across its business. The company is also spending heavily on cloud computing and data centers to expand its AI services. These investments have added financial pressure as Oracle continues to grow its AI infrastructure business.

3. Meta

Meta announced plans to lay off around 8,000 employees, or about 10% of its workforce, in April 2026. The company also planned to leave 6,000 open positions unfilled.

Meta said the job cuts would help reduce costs and improve efficiency. The company plans to invest more in AI infrastructure and hire skilled workers for specialized roles. These layoffs reflect Meta’s shift in spending toward AI while reducing its workforce in other areas.

4. Microsoft

Microsoft announced 4,800 job cuts in July 2026, affecting several teams, including its Xbox gaming division. Earlier in the year, the company also reduced its workforce and offered voluntary buyouts to eligible employees. In October, Microsoft introduced another voluntary exit offer covering around 60,000 employees across the US, India, the UK and Canada.

These voluntary exit offers should be counted separately from confirmed layoffs because not every eligible employee will leave the company. Microsoft’s workforce changes are part of its efforts to reorganize teams and control costs while continuing to invest in AI and cloud computing services.

5. PayPal

PayPal plans to cut around 20% of its workforce, affecting nearly 4,800 positions over the next few years. The company is restructuring its operations to reduce costs and improve efficiency.

The plan includes removing duplicate roles, reducing management layers and using more AI tools across its business. However, these are planned job cuts, not confirmed layoffs completed in 2026. Therefore, the full figure should not be counted as jobs already lost this year.

6. Cisco

Cisco plans to cut nearly 4,000 jobs as part of its business restructuring. The company is shifting its investment toward key technology areas, including artificial intelligence (AI), cybersecurity, silicon and optics.

Despite the layoffs, Cisco will continue to invest in these growing technology sectors. The job cuts reflect the company’s decision to reduce roles in some areas while focusing more resources on technologies it considers important for future growth.

7. Uber

Uber has announced plans to cut around 3,300 jobs in September, equal to about 10% of its corporate workforce.

The company plans to reduce management layers, simplify team structures and change its global office strategy. Uber also plans to invest in drivers, merchants and autonomous vehicle technology. However, the company did not directly link the September layoffs to artificial intelligence (AI).

ALSO READ: Uber Just Gave ChatGPT to 30,000 Workers After Cutting Thousands of Jobs

8. Intuit

Intuit, the company behind TurboTax, QuickBooks and Credit Karma, announced plans to cut around 3,000 jobs, representing approximately 17% of its workforce.

The company said the layoffs would help simplify its operations and increase its focus on artificial intelligence (AI). However, Intuit clarified that AI was not the only reason for the job cuts. The company described the move as part of a broader effort to improve efficiency and simplify its organizational structure.

Tech Layoffs 2025 vs. 2026: Year-by-Year Comparison

Tech companies reported 196,573 workers affected by layoffs in 2026 as of October, according to TrueUp. In 2025, the tracker recorded 245,953 affected workers. The 2026 total remains lower, but more job cuts could be announced before the year ends.

YearReported Tech Layoffs
2026196,573
2025245,953

Source: TrueUp

Tech Employees Impacted by Layoffs

As of October 27, 2026, tech layoffs have affected thousands of employees every month. March recorded the highest number of reported job cuts, with 50,404 employees impacted, followed by May with 34,684 and January with 27,523. 

Tech Layoffs declined in June before rising again in July and September. August recorded the lowest number of job cuts, with 5,606 employees affected, followed by October with 5,941 reported layoffs so far. These figures highlight the ongoing impact of workforce reductions across the technology sector in 2026.

MonthReported Tech Layoffs
January 202627,523
February 202624,881
March 202650,404
April 202612,076
May 202634,684
June 20268,963
July 202614,117
August 20265,606
September 202612,378
October 20265,941

Source: TrueUp

Why Are Tech Companies Laying Off Workers in 2026?

Why Are Tech Companies Laying Off Workers in 2026?

Several factors are behind tech layoffs in 2026. Companies are investing more in AI, cutting costs, changing team structures and adjusting to market conditions. However, AI is not the only reason for job cuts.

  • Increased Investment in Artificial Intelligence: Companies such as Meta, Oracle, Cisco and Monday.com are investing more in AI tools, infrastructure and products. Some businesses are also using automation to change how work is done, which can reduce the need for certain roles.
  • Cost Cutting: Many tech companies are reducing expenses and reviewing their budgets. They are cutting duplicate roles and removing extra management positions to save money. These cuts can happen even when companies continue to earn revenue and invest in new products.
  • Organizational Restructuring: Companies such as Uber, Amazon and Etsy are changing their team structures, management roles and business priorities. These changes can lead to layoffs as companies reorganize their operations. Not every job cut is linked to AI or automation.
  • Changing Market Conditions: Changes in customer demand and business performance are also contributing to tech layoffs. Some companies are reviewing their product plans and reducing spending on projects that no longer fit their goals. Gaming, digital services and consumer technology companies are also cutting jobs as they decide where to focus their resources.

What to Expect From Tech Layoffs in the Coming Months

Tech layoffs may continue in the coming months as companies look for ways to cut costs and improve efficiency. Many businesses are investing more in artificial intelligence (AI), cloud computing and data centers. Therefore, some companies may reduce jobs in certain teams while hiring workers for new roles.

However, AI is not the only reason for job cuts. Financial problems, business changes and earlier hiring decisions may also lead to layoffs. At the same time, demand for workers with skills in AI, cybersecurity, cloud computing and data management may continue.

The total number of tech layoffs in 2026 could rise further if more companies announce job cuts before the year ends. However, it is still unclear whether the final figure will exceed the 2025 total. For workers, learning new skills and keeping up with changes in the technology industry may help them prepare for future job opportunities.

This entry was posted in AI News. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *