Which Platforms Send the Most Traffic to Nudify Sites?

Nudify websites use search engines, social media platforms and online communities to attract visitors. According to the Institute for Strategic Dialogue (ISD), YouTube and X were the largest social media sources of traffic to the top 10 nudify websites between December 2025 and February 2026, followed by Reddit and Facebook. 

However, social media is only one part of the picture. Direct visits, search results, referral links, advertisements and Telegram bots also help users discover these services.

In this article, we are going to examine which platforms send the most traffic to nudify sites, how these websites attract visitors and why relying on multiple traffic sources can make them harder to disrupt.

ALSO READ: AI Porn Statistics (2025-2030): Key Data, Trends & Facts

How Nudify Websites Attract Users Online

Nudify websites attract users through search engines, social media platforms, online communities, advertisements and referral links. According to the Institute for Strategic Dialogue (ISD), these services appear in search results and are promoted through videos, social media posts and paid advertisements. 

Some websites also offer free trials, low-cost image generation and affiliate programmes to attract new users. Telegram bots and online forums provide additional ways to discover nudification tools and share links to related services. These methods help nudify websites reach wider audiences and maintain traffic even when individual websites, accounts or promotional posts are removed.

Which Platforms Send the Most Traffic to Nudify Sites?

Which Platforms Send the Most Traffic to Nudify Sites?

YouTube and X were the largest social media sources of traffic to the top 10 Nudify websites between December 2025 and February 2026, according to the Institute for Strategic Dialogue (ISD). YouTube generated 1.82 million visits, accounting for 31.48% of the 5.789 million social media visits recorded during the period. X followed with 1.3 million visits, or 22.51%.

Reddit ranked third with 691,000 visits, representing 11.94% of the total. Facebook contributed 464,000 visits (8.02%), while Instagram generated 391,000 visits (6.76%).

Together, YouTube and X accounted for nearly 54% of the social media traffic measured in the study. The figures show how mainstream platforms can serve as routes to websites that offer tools for creating sexualized images of real people without their consent.

Social Media Traffic to the Top 10 Nudify Websites

The following table ranks the social media platforms by the number of visits attributed to them in the reported traffic data.

RankSocial Media PlatformVisitsTotal Share
1YouTube1.82 million31.48%
2X1.3 million22.51%
3Reddit691,00011.94%
4Facebook464,0008.02%
5Instagram391,0006.76%
6Telegram247,8004.28%
7WhatsApp108,6001.88%
8Discord47,3350.82%
9VK14,5830.25%
10TikTok3,8120.06%

Source: Institute for Strategic Dialogue (ISD)

YouTube Was the Largest Source of Traffic to Nudify Sites

YouTube generated 1.82 million visits to nudify websites, accounting for 31.48% of the reported social media traffic. ISD also identified videos and tutorials that could help users discover nudification tools.

This has raise questions about how platforms moderate content that promotes services linked to nonconsensual image manipulation. However, the traffic data does not show how many visits came specifically from tutorials or promotional videos.

X Sent 1.3 Million Visits to Nudify Websites

X generated approximately 1.3 million visits to nudify websites, making it the second-largest referral source. ISD separately identified more than 5,745 direct links to commercial nudify platforms in its monitoring sample, along with 179 Telegram links in expanded URLs.

The report also identified coordinated promotional activity, including five accounts linked to one website that published more than 1,131 promotional posts between December 2025 and March 2026. These link and post counts are separate from the website traffic figures.

Reddit Generated 691,000 Visits

Reddit accounted for approximately 691,000 visits to nudify websites, ranking third in the traffic analysis. ISD’s wider research examined discussions about nonconsensual intimate imagery, AI models and image-manipulation tools.

These discussions can help users discover technologies and external services. However, the findings concern specific discussions and links, not Reddit as a whole.

Facebook Sent 464,000 Visits to Nudify Sites

Facebook generated approximately 464,000 visits to nudify websites. Separately, ISD found hundreds of advertisements promoting nudify tools across Facebook and Instagram in its analysis of Meta’s Ad Library. More than 600 identical ads were posted between April and July 2025.

This has raise questions about how effectively Meta identifies and removes advertisements promoting services associated with nonconsensual image manipulation. The advertising research covers a different period from the traffic analysis.

Instagram Generated 391,000 Visits

Instagram accounted for approximately 391,000 visits to nudify websites, placing it fifth among the listed platforms. ISD also identified advertisements promoting nudification tools on Instagram.

This shows that Instagram’s role extends beyond referral traffic. Advertisements and promotional accounts can expose users to these services, although the data does not establish how many visits resulted from advertising.

ALSO READ: Meta’s Ad System Helped Promote an AI App That Could Nudify Female Politicians

Telegram Connected Users With Nudification Tools

Telegram generated approximately 247,800 visits to nudify websites, ranking sixth in the traffic comparison. ISD’s wider research identified at least 36 dedicated nudification bots and public channels used to distribute generated content.

Two channels identified in the report had around 74,000 members each. The research also documented links between bots, open-source AI tools and other resources.

Telegram therefore serves as more than a referral source in this ecosystem. Bots can provide access to image-generation tools, while channels distribute content and links connect users with external services. These activities should be distinguished from website traffic alone.

Top Traffic Sources for Nudify Websites

Nudify websites attract visitors through direct visits, search engines, referral links, display ads and social media. According to the Institute for Strategic Dialogue (ISD), users can discover these services through Google searches, online posts, advertisements and links shared across websites and messaging platforms.

The report examined traffic to the most-visited nudify websites and found that direct visits and organic search were major sources of traffic. Other routes included referrals from external websites and display advertising.

SourceVisitsTotal Share
Direct84.5 million52.5%
Organic Search40.3 million25.03%
Paid1,4060.00087%
Referrals25.97 million16.13%
Display4.39 million3.59%
Social10,396 0.0067%

Source: Institute for Strategic Dialogue (ISD)

Search Engines Help Users Find Nudify Websites

Search engines are one way users discover nudify websites. ISD found that organic search accounted for around 25% of traffic to the 10 most-visited websites in its analysis.

The report also found links to nudification services on the first page of Google, Bing and Yahoo results for some related searches. Articles listing nudify apps and Telegram bots provided additional ways for users to find these tools.

This means users can discover nudify websites through regular web searches without joining private groups or specialist forums. Search results can also help these services remain visible when individual websites or promotional accounts are removed.

Social Media Drives Traffic to Nudify Sites

Social media posts, videos, comments and advertisements can direct users to nudify websites. ISD’s separate analysis of social media referrals found that YouTube generated around 1.82 million visits, followed by X with 1.3 million, Reddit with 691,000 and Facebook with 464,000.

Some posts link directly to external services, while others promote image manipulation tools or encourage users to try them. ISD also identified more than 600 identical advertisements promoting nudify tools to UK users across Facebook and Instagram between April and July 2025.

Free Trials and Low Prices Attract Users

Some nudify websites offer free features or trial credits before charging for additional image generations and subscriptions. ISD reported that certain services offered image generation for as little as $1 per image.

Low prices can make these tools easier to try. Users may start with free features and pay for more generations or other options later. Some operators also use affiliate and referral programmes to attract visitors. ISD found that at least 12 of the 181 websites it examined had dedicated affiliate or referral pages in their sitemaps.

One website claimed to have paid more than $2.6 million in affiliate commissions and offered revenue shares of up to 40%. This was a claim made by the website, not an independently verified payment total.

These programmes give third parties a financial reason to promote nudify services and send new visitors to their websites.

Telegram Bots and Online Communities Spread Access

Telegram bots and online communities provide additional ways to find nudification tools. ISD identified at least 36 dedicated nudification bots, along with public channels used to share generated content and links to other services.

Users can also find these bots through Telegram searches, search engines and articles listing available tools. Reddit and other online communities host discussions about AI models, image manipulation and related services.

This means access does not depend on a single website. If a bot or service is removed, users may still find similar tools or replacement links elsewhere.

Direct Visits and Referrals Bring Users Back

Direct visits accounted for the largest share of traffic to the 10 most-visited nudify websites in ISD’s analysis. Organic search ranked second, followed by referrals from external websites.

Direct traffic can include visitors who enter a website address themselves or return to a site they have used before. Referral traffic comes from links on other websites or online services.

These sources suggest that Nudify websites can continue attracting visitors after their initial discovery. Repeat visits and links shared across different platforms can help maintain traffic even when individual promotional posts or websites are removed.

Why Nudify Websites Rely on Multiple Traffic Sources?

Why Nudify Websites Rely on Multiple Traffic Sources?

Nudify websites attract visitors through direct visits, search engines, referral links, social media and messaging platforms. Using several traffic sources allows these websites to reach users across different parts of the internet rather than depend on a single platform.

  • Direct Visits Bring Back Existing Users: People who already know a nudify website may visit it by typing its web address or opening a saved link. This helps websites get repeat visitors without relying on search engines or social media. Regular direct visits can also show that users are familiar with the website.
  • Search Engines Help Users Find Nudify Websites: Search engines help people find nudify websites when they search for AI undressing tools or image editing services. Websites that appear in relevant search results can attract new visitors. This allows them to reach people who are already looking for these tools.
  • Referral Links Bring Visitors From Other Websites: Referral links direct users to Nudify websites from other sites, blogs, forums and online communities. People may find these links while reading discussions about AI image generators or related services. These referrals help websites attract visitors beyond search engine results.
  • Social Media Helps Nudify Websites Reach More People: Social media posts and shared links can introduce nudify websites to new users. People may discover these sites while browsing discussions about AI tools and image editing. However, the reach of such content depends on each platform’s rules and moderation policies.
  • Messaging Platforms Help Users Share Website Links: Users may share nudify website links through private messages, group chats and online communities. This can help a website reach people who might not find it through search engines. However, traffic from private messages can be difficult to track because analytics tools may not identify its original source.
  • Multiple Traffic Sources Help Maintain Website Traffic: Nudify websites that rely on only one traffic source may lose visitors if that channel becomes less effective. For example, a drop in search rankings or tighter social media restrictions can reduce their reach. Traffic from other sources can help these websites continue attracting visitors despite such changes.
Posted in AI News | Leave a comment

The Fight Over AI Nude Images Could Define Who Owns Your Digital Likeness

The growing use of AI nudification tools has made it easier to create fake nude images of real people without their consent. A photo posted on social media can be turned into a sexual image, even if the person has never posed for one. These images can spread quickly online, making it difficult for victims to protect their privacy and prevent further sharing.

The rise of AI deepfake tools has brought a difficult issue into focus. People need greater control over their digital likenesses and legal protection when someone uses them without permission.

Governments are beginning to take action against AI-generated nude images, but passing laws is only part of the challenge. Some of these laws are facing legal challenges over free speech and the limits of government authority. The dispute between Elon Musk’s xAI and Minnesota is one such case.

The outcome could influence how future laws protect people from deepfake pornography while respecting freedom of expression. It also raises questions about whether current privacy and image rights laws are strong enough to protect people whose faces and likenesses are used without their permission.

The xAI Minnesota Case Puts AI Identity Rights to the Test

Minnesota passed House File 1606 in May 2026. The law restricts websites, apps and other services from allowing users to create AI-generated nude images of real people without their consent. The law took effect on August 1, 2026.

xAI challenged the law in federal court, arguing that it violates the First Amendment, which protects freedom of speech in the United States. The company also raised concerns that the law could restrict a broad range of AI-generated images, including content created without any intention to cause harm.

In September, a federal district court refused to block the law. But on October 2, the US Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit temporarily stopped its enforcement while the legal challenge continues. The case remains unresolved, leaving the law’s future uncertain.

The case highlights the challenge of protecting people from AI-generated sexual images made without their consent while also respecting freedom of speech.

People should have legal protection against the unauthorised use of their faces and bodies in sexual images. At the same time, laws restricting AI-generated content need clear boundaries and must comply with constitutional protections.

Both issues deserve serious consideration. However, the growing ability to create realistic nonconsensual intimate images raises questions about whether existing laws offer enough protection to victims. The outcome of the xAI Minnesota lawsuit could help shape how courts handle these cases and how far governments can go to protect digital likeness rights.

ALSO READ: xAI Appeals Minnesota’s First-of-Its-Kind AI Nudification Ban

Consent Should Matter More Than the Technology Used

One of the biggest concerns about AI-generated nude images is that they can be created without the person’s knowledge or consent. Someone can take an ordinary photo from social media and use AI to turn it into a fake sexual image.

Unlike a real intimate photograph, deepfake pornography can show a person in a situation they were never part of. The image may look realistic enough for others to believe it is genuine, even when it is completely fabricated.

The damage can still be real. These images can harm someone’s reputation, affect personal relationships, lead to online harassment or be used to threaten and control them. Whether an image is real or AI-generated does not change the fact that it can cause serious distress.

Sharing a normal photograph should never be treated as permission to turn it into sexual content. Having a public social media account does not mean someone has agreed to let others use their face or body to create nude images.

This is why AI identity rights need to focus on consent, not just the technology used to create an image. People should have legal protection against the nonconsensual use of their likeness in sexual content, even when the images are entirely artificial.

At the same time, deepfake pornography laws need to account for other uses of AI-generated images. Satire, art, fictional characters and reporting on matters of public interest may raise different legal questions. Laws that ignore these differences could restrict legitimate expression or leave creators unsure about what is allowed.

The goal should be to protect people from the misuse of their likeness without treating every AI-generated image as illegal. Stronger digital likeness rights should give victims a way to seek help while allowing legitimate creative and public-interest uses of synthetic media.

Free Speech and Consent Are at the Centre of the AI Deepfake Debate

Free Speech and Consent Are at the Centre of the AI Deepfake Debate

Freedom of speech is a key issue in the Minnesota case. AI-generated images can be used for many purposes, including art, satire and other forms of expression. A law that limits how people use AI image-generation tools could affect these activities as well as the creation of harmful content.

In its lawsuit, xAI argued that Minnesota’s law is too broad and could hold companies responsible for content protected by the US Constitution. Minnesota, on the other hand, has argued that the law is needed to address the harm caused by AI nudification tools.

The question is not simply whether deepfake pornography can hurt people. Courts must also decide whether the law protects victims without placing unnecessary limits on free speech.

This balance matters for future AI identity rights laws. If a law covers too much, courts could restrict its reach or strike it down. But if it does not go far enough, victims may have little protection against tools that make it easy to create nonconsensual intimate images.

On October 2, the US Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit temporarily blocked enforcement of Minnesota’s law while xAI’s legal challenge continues. This does not mean the court has made a final decision on whether the law is constitutional. That question remains unresolved.

The case could influence how courts assess future deepfake pornography laws and decide how far governments can go to prevent the misuse of people’s faces and bodies. The Reuters report on the appeals court decision provides more details on the ruling and the ongoing legal dispute.

AI Companies Should Take Responsibility for How Their Tools Are Used

The debate over AI identity rights is also about the responsibility of companies that build image-generation tools. These companies decide how their products work and what limits they place on users. They can take steps to stop people from creating sexual images of others without their consent.

For example, companies can block prompts that request explicit images of real people, improve systems that identify abusive requests and give users a simple way to report harmful content. They can also help victims request the removal of AI-generated nude images shared without their permission.

However, having safety rules is not enough. Companies need to make sure those rules work in practice. A policy against nonconsensual intimate images means little if users can easily get around it.

This does not mean AI companies should be held responsible for every image a user creates. Their legal responsibility should depend on factors such as the risks they could reasonably prevent, the safeguards they have in place and how they respond when abuse is reported.

Still, companies should not be able to ignore the harmful uses of their products. If an AI tool makes it easy to create deepfake pornography, its developers should take reasonable steps to reduce that risk.

Governments should examine whether AI platforms have effective safety measures, clear reporting systems and a proper process for handling complaints. They should also consider what legal options victims have when companies fail to meet their obligations.

These steps could help protect people from the misuse of their likenesses without relying only on broad bans that may raise concerns about freedom of speech. Effective deepfake pornography laws should consider both the responsibility of AI companies and the rights of the people affected by their tools.

The Growing Need for Stronger Digital Likeness Laws

The Minnesota case shows a growing problem with existing laws. Many rules covering privacy, identity and sexual abuse were written before AI tools could create realistic images of people in situations that never happened.

Legal protection also varies from one place to another. Some laws deal with nonconsensual intimate images, while others cover impersonation, privacy violations or the unauthorised commercial use of someone’s face. These laws do not cover every situation in the same way. The protection a victim receives may depend on where they live and where the images are created or shared.

AI-generated nude images create another challenge. Unlike stolen or leaked intimate photographs, these images may be made entirely by AI. There may be no original nude photograph to prove that someone took or shared it without permission. Yet the person shown in the image can still face harassment, threats and damage to their reputation.

Clearer digital likeness rights could help address this problem. People need practical ways to report abuse, request the removal of harmful images and take legal action when their likeness is used without consent, particularly in sexual content.

However, protecting someone’s likeness should not mean giving them control over every image or reference to their face. Such broad restrictions could affect journalism, political criticism, satire and other forms of lawful expression.

Instead, lawmakers should focus on specific forms of harm, such as deepfake pornography, deliberate impersonation and the use of someone’s identity to threaten, exploit or harass them.

The goal of stronger AI identity rights should be to protect people from abuse while respecting freedom of speech. As AI image-generation tools become more capable, laws need to address the harm these tools can cause without placing unnecessary limits on legitimate expression.

ALSO READ: Your Face and Voice May Become the Next Form of Digital Property

The Minnesota Case Could Set the Direction for AI Regulation

The Minnesota Case Could Set the Direction for AI Regulation

The outcome of the xAI Minnesota lawsuit could influence how other governments regulate AI-generated nude images and deepfake pornography. If the court upholds Minnesota’s law, it could encourage other states to introduce similar rules. However, each government would still need to consider its own laws and constitutional protections.

If the law is struck down, lawmakers may need to write narrower rules that focus on specific forms of abuse while protecting freedom of speech. Either outcome could shape future debates about AI identity rights and the legal use of people’s likenesses.

The case also shows why governments need clear laws that keep up with changes in AI technology. Legislation should explain what conduct is prohibited, which companies and services must follow the rules, and what penalties apply when those rules are broken. Victims should also be able to report abuse, request the removal of harmful content and seek legal help without facing unnecessary costs or delays.

AI companies should not wait for courts to settle every legal question before improving their safety measures. They can take steps now to prevent the creation of nonconsensual intimate images, respond to complaints and make it easier for victims to seek help.

The issue also goes beyond deepfake pornography laws. AI tools can copy a person’s voice, create fake videos and make someone appear to say or do something that never happened. These uses raise wider questions about consent, privacy and control over personal identity.

As these tools become more capable, digital likeness rights will become an increasingly important part of AI regulation. The challenge for lawmakers is to protect people from misuse without placing unnecessary limits on legitimate expression.

The Right to Control Your Digital Likeness Should Not Depend on AI Progress

The rise of AI-generated deepfake pornography has forced courts to consider how to protect people’s rights while respecting freedom of speech. Minnesota’s law and the xAI lawsuit show how difficult it can be to find the right balance when governments try to regulate new AI tools.

The answer is not to ban all AI-generated images. But freedom of speech should not be used to dismiss the harm caused by sexual images created without someone’s consent.

A better approach would give people legal protection against the misuse of their faces and bodies, require AI companies to take reasonable steps to prevent abuse and allow legitimate uses of AI for art, satire and public-interest reporting.

Courts must decide how these protections fit within existing constitutional rules. Lawmakers also need to address gaps in laws covering privacy, sexual images and digital identity.

As AI tools make it easier to create realistic images of real people, AI identity rights will become harder to ignore. The Minnesota case could help clarify where the law draws the line, but more work will be needed to protect people’s consent and dignity as the technology develops.

The principle is simple: being able to create an image of someone does not give you permission to turn their likeness into sexual content without their consent. Stronger digital likeness rights should help ensure that people have legal protection, even when the images are entirely artificial.

Posted in AI News | Leave a comment

Deepfake Detection May Be the Wrong Battle – Provenance Is the Better Bet

Deepfake detection tools help identify AI-generated images, videos and audio. But as AI tools improve, fake content is becoming harder to spot. By the time a deepfake is detected, it may have already reached thousands of people. One way to address this problem is to check where digital content comes from before it spreads.

This is where content provenance can help. Instead of only looking for signs of manipulation, it records information about how a file was created. Along with this, it also looks for which tools were used and whether it was edited later.

As AI-generated content becomes more difficult to detect, checking its origin is becoming increasingly important. However, provenance is not a complete solution. It will work only if more companies adopt it, platforms preserve the records, and users can easily check the information.

Why Deepfake Detection Is Becoming More Difficult

Advances in artificial intelligence are making deepfake detection more difficult. AI tools can now create realistic images, videos, and audio recordings that are harder to distinguish from real content. Deepfake detection tools look for signs of manipulation, such as unusual facial movements, strange lighting, or unnatural voices.

However, these signs are becoming harder to spot as AI improves. A tool that can detect one type of deepfake may fail to identify another. Even simple changes, such as editing or compressing a video, can make it harder for these tools to detect fake content.

The U.S. Government Accountability Office (GAO) has also highlighted the challenges of detecting deepfakes in real-world situations. People who create fake content can change their methods to avoid detection. This makes it harder for detection tools to keep up with new techniques.

Social media platforms face another challenge. They handle large amounts of images, videos, and audio every day. As a result, deepfakes can spread widely before someone identifies or reports them.

Deepfake detection tools are still useful for checking suspicious content and identifying harmful media. However, they cannot catch every fake. Platforms also need ways to verify where digital content came from and whether it has been changed. Content provenance can help by providing information about a file’s source and editing history.

ALSO READ: OpenAI and Meta Warn U.S. Courts That AI Deepfakes Are Harder to Detect

How Content Provenance Can Help Identify Deepfakes

How Content Provenance Can Help Identify Deepfakes

Content provenance helps people check where an image, video, or audio file came from and how it was edited. Unlike deepfake detection tools, which look for signs of manipulation, provenance records information about a file’s origin and editing history.

One example is C2PA Content Credentials, an open standard that records how digital content was created and changed. Depending on the tools used, these records may include the software used, the edits made, and the file’s source.

C2PA uses cryptographic methods to check whether the recorded information has been altered. However, verified credentials do not guarantee that the content is true or authentic.

For example, a photo taken with a supported camera may include details about its origin. If someone edits the photo using compatible software, the changes may appear in its Content Credentials. People can review this information to see how the image has changed.

Content provenance can also identify AI-generated media. Compatible tools can add credentials showing that an image was created using AI. This helps people understand how the image was made, even when it looks like a real photograph.

Unlike deepfake detection, provenance does not rely on finding flaws in an image, video, or audio recording. It allows people to check a file’s recorded history instead. However, credentials may be missing or removed when content is shared or edited using unsupported tools. Provenance works best alongside deepfake detection and other verification methods.

Why Provenance Could Work Better at Scale Than Detection

Deepfake detection tools look for signs that content may be fake. But as AI tools improve, those signs can become harder to spot. Provenance takes a different approach by recording information about how a file was created and edited.

This could help social media platforms, news organisations, election officials and other groups that deal with large amounts of digital content every day. There are three main benefits.

  • Verifies content origin: Provenance credentials may show which tool created a file and record its editing history. This provides more information than a detection tool’s estimate of whether content is fake.
  • Tracks file changes: When compatible tools preserve provenance data during editing and sharing, journalists and investigators can review a file’s history and see how an image or video has changed over time.
  • Works across media formats: The same approach can be used for photos, videos and audio recordings. However, the available information depends on the file format and the tools involved.

The US National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) recognises several ways to address the risks of AI-generated content. These include checking authenticity, tracking a file’s origin, using watermarks and detecting synthetic media. Each method serves a different purpose, which shows why relying on a single solution may not be enough.

Provenance could make it easier to check the origin of digital content at scale. However, it cannot solve every deepfake problem on its own. It needs to work alongside detection tools and other methods of verifying content.

Why Content Provenance Can Fail When Digital Files Are Shared

One of the main challenges with content provenance is that the information attached to a file can disappear when it is edited or shared. C2PA Content Credentials can disappear when someone takes a screenshot or changes a file format. They may also be lost when a file is edited using unsupported software or shared through a platform that removes this information.

When Content Credentials disappear, the original history of an image or video may no longer be available. For example, a journalist may receive a video through a messaging app without the credentials attached to the original file. This does not mean the video is fake, but the journalist may no longer be able to verify its origin and editing history through those credentials.

Content provenance cannot guarantee that an image or video is authentic or accurate. It can show where a file came from and how it was edited. However, it cannot confirm whether the scene is real or the claims made about it are true.

For example, someone could share a genuine photograph with a misleading caption. Similarly, an AI-generated image could have valid Content Credentials identifying it as synthetic while depicting an event that never happened.

Content provenance can help people verify the origin and editing history of digital content, but it cannot prove that everything shown is true. Combining content provenance with fact-checking, source verification and deepfake detection tools can help people assess the authenticity and accuracy of images and videos more effectively.

ALSO READ: AI Watermarks Won’t Stop Deepfakes Unless Platforms Stop Breaking Them

Why AI Companies and Social Media Platforms Must Work Together

Content provenance will only be useful if more companies adopt it. If AI developers, software makers and social media platforms use different systems or fail to preserve the information, checking a file’s history will remain difficult.

AI companies need to add reliable origin information to the content their tools create. Camera makers and editing software providers should keep this information intact and update it when changes are made. Social media and messaging platforms also need to find ways to preserve these records or let users check them.

This information must also be easy for people to understand. Most users will not look through a file’s technical details to check where it came from. Platforms should make this information visible and explain what it means in simple language.

A file without provenance information should not automatically be treated as fake. Many genuine photos and videos were created before these systems existed. Their credentials can also disappear when files are edited or shared.

Social media platforms must keep this distinction clear. Missing information does not prove that someone has tried to deceive people. Provenance can help users make better decisions, but it should not become the only basis for judging whether content is genuine.

Provenance Cannot Replace Deepfake Detection

Content provenance can help people check where a file came from, but it cannot replace deepfake detection entirely. Not everyone uses tools that record a file’s origin. Some people may also remove this information on purpose, change the file or try to make false records look genuine. 

Older photos and videos may not have any records that can verify how they were created. This is where deepfake detection still has a role. These tools examine the content itself for signs of manipulation. 

Watermarks can provide another way to identify AI-generated content when they are present and can be verified. Human reviewers are also important when a decision could have serious consequences. The best approach is to use these methods together rather than depend on just one.

Provenance can help verify a file’s source and editing history. Watermarks can provide additional clues about how the content was created. Deepfake detectors can flag suspicious files, including those without reliable origin records. Investigators can then review the available evidence before deciding whether the content has been manipulated.

The US National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) also covers several methods for checking AI-generated content, including authentication, watermarking and detection. Each method has a different role in identifying and managing the risks.

The aim should not be to find one tool that catches every deepfake. Instead, companies need to combine different methods so that the weaknesses of one can be addressed by the others.

Why Deepfake Prevention Must Protect People, Not Just Content

Why Deepfake Prevention Must Protect People, Not Just Content

News organisations could use content provenance to help check photos and videos before publishing them. Editors could review a file’s credentials, compare it with the original version and look for gaps in its recorded history.

However, a file should not be considered genuine just because it has valid credentials. Journalists still need to check when and where the event took place, what the image shows and whether the claims surrounding it are accurate. Provenance can support this work, but it cannot replace proper reporting.

The same applies to social media users. Verified credentials can offer useful information about a file’s origin. If those details are missing, users should check the content further rather than assume it is fake.

For people targeted by deepfakes, the problem goes beyond verifying a file’s source. Fake intimate images and manipulated videos can spread quickly and cause serious harm. Provenance alone cannot stop people from creating or sharing this material. Platforms still need simple ways to report abusive content, remove it quickly and take action against accounts that distribute it.

The real challenge is not just identifying fake content. It is also protecting people from harm. Even when a platform cannot confirm whether a file is genuine, it needs clear procedures for handling content that violates someone’s privacy, rights or safety.

The Future of Deepfake Defense Depends on Verification

Deepfake detection is still important, but it cannot be the only way to deal with fake images, videos and audio. As AI tools improve, spotting signs of manipulation is likely to become more difficult.

Content provenance offers another way to check digital content. By recording where a file came from and how it was edited, it can give journalists, social media platforms and ordinary users information they cannot get from looking at the content alone.

For this approach to work, more companies need to adopt common standards and keep provenance records intact when files are shared. Platforms must also explain verification results in simple language. They need to make clear what the records confirm and what they cannot prove.

The aim is not to replace deepfake detection tools. It is to make checking content easier by giving people reliable information about its origin and history. The future of deepfake prevention will depend on both detection and verification.

Detection tools look for signs that content may be fake, while provenance helps people check where it came from and how it was changed. Neither method can solve the problem alone, but using them together can give people a better way to judge what they see online.

Posted in AI News | Leave a comment

Meta Says AI Is Catching Abuse Faster After Nudify Ads Slipped Through

Meta says its AI systems detected more than 97% of the child sexual exploitation content. The company removed it or took action in the first half of 2026, before users reported it. It took action against 33.2 million pieces of such content on Facebook and Instagram between January and June. Despite Meta’s progress in detecting harmful content, dangerous AI tools and their ads are still appearing on its platforms.

In an October 7 announcement, Meta introduced new AI systems to detect ads that lead users to child sexual abuse material hosted on external websites. The company is also using AI to flag suspicious ads, test its safety systems, and identify people who return after their accounts have been removed.

This shows that Meta is taking steps to improve its response to online exploitation. However, when people’s safety is at stake, platforms must do more than detect harmful content. They must prevent it from reaching users in the first place.

The issue extends beyond child safety. Meta has also faced scrutiny over ads for AI nudify apps that can create sexual images of real people without their consent. These cases raise concerns about whether Meta’s ad review systems can keep up with the growing misuse of AI tools.

Meta’s 97% Detection Rate Does Not Prove Its Platforms Are Safe

Meta says it detected more than 97% of the child sexual exploitation content it acted on between January and June 2026 before users reported it. In India, the company reported a rate of over 98%, covering 5.3 million pieces of content across Facebook and Instagram.

This shows that automated content moderation helps Meta identify harmful material before users flag it. However, they do not reveal how much illegal content its systems failed to detect, how long it took to remove violating posts, or whether harmful ads reached users before being taken down.

This covers child sexual exploitation content across Meta’s platforms, not just ads. This means they cannot be used to claim that Meta’s ad review system detects 97% of harmful advertisements before they reach users.

Meta has shared figures on the content it removed and the material it detected without user reports. However, these numbers alone do not show how much harmful content escaped detection or how well its moderation systems work overall.

This is an important gap in Meta’s safety claims. Effective content moderation should do more than remove reported violations or detect harmful material after it appears. It should also prevent users from seeing such content in the first place. That includes stopping ads for AI nudify apps and other services that can be used to create sexual images of people without their consent.

Meta Uses AI to Find Suspicious Ads and Expose Hidden Abuse

Meta Uses AI to Find Suspicious Ads and Expose Hidden Abuse

On October 7, Meta announced new AI tools to detect child sexual exploitation content and identify suspicious advertisements. The company said some offenders were using ads that looked harmless but directed users to external websites hosting illegal material.

Meta calls this tactic “signposting.” Instead of showing prohibited content in an ad, offenders use the ad to direct people to another website where the material is available.

To address this problem, Meta is using a large language model to identify suspicious ads based on their content and purpose. It is also checking the websites linked to ads, rather than relying only on the images and text displayed in them.

Other updates include extra AI checks to catch content missed by existing systems, an AI agent to test its safety measures for weaknesses, and better ways to identify people who return with new accounts after being banned.

These changes target a gap in ad moderation. An ad may look harmless on its own, but the website it links to can reveal its real purpose.

However, the need for these new tools raises questions about Meta’s earlier safeguards. If offenders could use harmless-looking ads to direct users to illegal content, why did the existing systems fail to catch this pattern sooner?

Meta says it expanded its investigation after discovering the tactic. While these updates may help detect such ads, platforms should keep improving their moderation systems before new abuse methods spread, rather than waiting for a problem to emerge.

ALSO READ: Meta Told to Toughen Deepfake Rules as AI Nude Abuse Spreads

Meta Still Struggles to Block Ads for AI Nudify Tools

Meta’s content moderation challenges are not limited to child safety. The company has also faced criticism for allowing ads that promote AI nudify tools, which can create fake sexual images of real people without their consent.

An August 18, 2026, investigation by WIRED found that Meta ran ads for Kromix, an AI image and video app. Some of its promotional material appeared to show sexual deepfakes resembling female US politicians.

One ad showed a woman resembling a prominent US politician before switching to a pornographic video featuring a similar-looking face. Meta removed the ads after WIRED contacted the company about them.

The investigation also found that some ads used innocent-looking images, such as landscapes, to hide sexually explicit content elsewhere in the video. This shows how advertisers can use misleading visuals to get around content review systems.

Meta said it removed more than 340,000 ads promoting nudify apps between November 2025 and January 2026. The company also said it was developing new technology to identify and block ads that try to bypass its rules.

However, the Kromix case shows that ads promoting AI nudify tools could still get through Meta’s review process.

AI moderation remains important because automated systems can scan large amounts of content quickly. But high detection rates alone do not prove that a platform is protecting users effectively.

Moderation systems may catch known violations but miss new tactics, misleading ads, or content that requires a closer look at its context. Meta’s experience with nudify ads highlights why its safeguards need regular testing and independent scrutiny.

The same concern applies to child safety. Platforms must do more than detect known abusive content. They also need to identify new methods used to promote harmful material and stop it from reaching users.

ALSO READ: AI Has Made Fake Nude Abuse Easier to Scale, New Berkeley Report Warns

Meta Should Be Held Accountable for the Ads It Approves

Meta earns money by allowing advertisers to promote products and services across its platforms. Its ad review systems decide which promotions can reach users. This makes the company responsible for checking whether advertisements violate its rules.

The risks go beyond a misleading ad. Promotions for AI nudify tools can direct users to services that create fake sexual images of real people without their consent. Removing these ads after they appear does not undo the harm they may have caused.

Meta needs to provide more than figures showing how many ads it has removed. The company should explain how it screens ads before they go live, how quickly it removes violations, and how many harmful promotions are identified only after external reports. It should also explain how it stops banned advertisers from returning with new accounts.

Independent researchers should have better access to the information they need to examine Meta’s ad moderation systems. Their findings can help expose weaknesses and show how advertisers bypass existing safeguards.

The Kromix investigation shows why this oversight matters. WIRED reported on the ads, and Meta removed them after the publication contacted the company. This raises questions about why its own review systems did not block the promotions earlier.

Meta’s new AI tools may help prevent similar cases, but the company needs to show that they work. Clear data, independent scrutiny, and stronger checks before ads go live would provide better evidence of progress than removal figures alone.

Meta Must Turn Better AI Detection Into Real User Protection

Meta Must Turn Better AI Detection Into Real User Protection

Meta’s reported detection rate is important because finding child sexual exploitation content before users report it can help limit its spread. Its new AI tools for checking ad destinations and testing safety measures may also help close gaps in its existing systems.

However, Meta’s progress should be measured by how well these tools protect users, not just by the number of violations it detects.

The company reported acting on 33.2 million pieces of child sexual exploitation content in the first half of 2026. It also said it detected more than 97% of that content before users reported it. These numbers show the scale of its enforcement efforts, but they do not reveal how much harmful material its systems failed to catch.

Similarly, removing harmful ads after journalists flag them does not prove that Meta’s existing review process is working effectively.

Meta needs to show that its systems can block prohibited ads before they reach users, detect new ways of bypassing its rules, and prevent banned advertisers from returning. It should also share enough data for independent researchers and regulators to assess whether its safeguards are improving.

AI can help platforms review content faster, but it cannot solve every moderation problem on its own. Clear rules, independent oversight, transparent reporting, and action against repeat offenders are also necessary.

Meta says its AI systems are getting better at detecting abuse. The real test is whether these improvements reduce the amount of harmful content users encounter in the first place.

Posted in AI News | Leave a comment

Meta’s Ad System Helped Promote an AI App That Could Nudify Female Politicians

AI nudify tools have made it easier to turn photos of real people into fake nude images. The problem is worse when social media platforms promote AI nudify apps that create sexual images without consent.

In August 2026, a WIRED investigation found that Meta had run ads for an AI app called Kromix. The app promoted features that could create pornographic deepfakes of real people. One ad showed a woman who looked like a well-known female US politician. The video then switched to an explicit clip featuring the same face.

This has raised concerns about Meta’s ad review process. They also questioned whether the company does enough to stop harmful AI tools from reaching users on Facebook and Instagram.

Meta prohibits sexual content in ads and restricts the promotion of apps that create nonconsensual intimate images. Yet, the Kromix ads still appeared on its platforms. This raises questions about how effectively Meta enforces its own advertising policies.

The issue goes beyond one app or ad campaign. Social media platforms must check what advertisers promote when they pay to reach users.

Meta Ran 32 Ads for an AI Nudify App

According to WIRED, Kromix presented itself as an AI image-editing app. However, its features went beyond basic photo editing.

The investigation found that paying users could upload photos and place people in different situations, including sexual scenes. One ad showed a woman who looked like a well-known female US politician. It then cut to a pornographic scene featuring a woman with the same face.

The ads also suggested that users could create these images with few restrictions on who they depicted. WIRED reported that the account behind the campaign ran 32 ads, according to Meta’s Ad Library. The ads stayed active for between five and 46 hours. Most received 10 or fewer impressions before they were removed.

The low number of impressions may have limited the campaign’s reach. But it does not address the main concern. Meta’s advertising system still allowed the ads to run, despite its rules against promoting this type of sexual content.

Meta removed the ads after WIRED contacted the company about them. This case raises questions about how Meta reviews advertisements before they appear on Facebook and Instagram. The number of people who see an ad is only part of the problem. Even ads with limited reach can expose gaps in the system used to review millions of advertisements.

Meta’s Ad Review System Failed to Stop the Campaign

Meta’s Ad Review System Failed to Stop the Campaign

Meta says it reviews ads before they appear on Facebook and Instagram. Its advertising policies and safety rules also restrict the promotion of nudify apps and content that creates intimate images without consent. However, the Kromix campaign raises questions about how well Meta enforces these rules.

According to WIRED, Meta relies mainly on automated tools to review ads. The page linked to the campaign was also created shortly before the ads appeared and had no followers. These details could have raised concerns. However, the report does not confirm whether Meta’s review system flagged them.

Automated tools help platforms review large numbers of ads quickly. But they can miss harmful content if advertisers find ways to hide what their products do. Meta needs safeguards that can identify these tactics before an ad reaches users.

WIRED also reported that some Kromix ads used harmless images of beaches, mountains, and waterfalls as cover images for videos containing pornographic material. These tactics may make it harder for automated systems to identify harmful ads during the initial review.

Meta’s head of women’s safety, Cindy Southworth, told WIRED that the company had removed more than 340,000 ads promoting nudify apps late last year. She also said Meta was improving its detection tools and taking legal action against app developers. The company acknowledged that some ads had bypassed its systems.

These steps are important, but they do not solve the problem on their own. Removing an ad after a journalist or researcher reports it is different from stopping it before it appears.

Meta needs to explain why the Kromix ads passed its review process. It should also show what changes it is making to prevent similar campaigns from appearing again. Stronger checks before publication could help stop ads promoting nonconsensual sexual images from reaching users in the first place.

ALSO READ: UK Bans Ads for AI Nudify Apps That Sexualize Real Women

Female Politicians Face a Different Risk From AI Deepfakes

AI-generated sexual images can harm anyone whose photos are used without consent. But for female politicians, the risks can extend beyond personal privacy. Such content can be used to attack their reputation and undermine their role in public life.

Female politicians regularly share photos, campaign videos, and interviews online. AI tools can misuse these public images to create fake sexual content without their permission.

The WIRED investigation showed how an image resembling a prominent US politician was used in an ad promoting pornographic content. The investigation did not establish that the politician herself appeared in or helped create the explicit material.

This highlights a key risk of deepfake pornography. Fake images and videos can make people appear connected to sexual content they never agreed to create. Even after removal, the material may already have been shared.

For women in politics, this abuse can damage their reputation, distract from their work, and discourage them from participating in public debate.

Meta should take these risks seriously. Its ad review system needs to do more to identify and block campaigns that promote nonconsensual sexual deepfakes, especially those that use recognisable faces to attract attention.

ALSO READ: Nudify Sites Target Nearly 150 European Politicians in Deepfake Porn Campaign

Meta Has Faced Repeated Problems With Nudify App Ads

The Kromix case is not the first time Meta has faced questions about ads promoting AI nudify apps. Previous investigations have also found advertisements for tools that can create sexual images of real people without their consent.

In June 2025, Meta announced legal action against the entity behind CrushAI. The company also said it was developing tools to detect ads promoting nudify services and sharing information about these apps with other technology companies.

However, similar advertisements continued to appear on Meta’s platforms. A CBS News investigation in June 2025 found hundreds of ads promoting AI tools that could create sexual deepfakes of real people.

In July 2026, the Los Angeles Times reported that the Tech Transparency Project had identified around 7,600 ads linked to a Meta advertising partner in China. The ads promoted apps that could create sexualised images and videos using women’s faces.

Meta has also reported removing large numbers of these ads. According to its first-half 2026 adversarial threat report, the company removed more than 344,000 ads promoting nudify apps from Facebook and Instagram between November 2025 and January 2026.

These figures show that Meta has taken action against such advertisements. But they also show the scale of the problem. Repeated investigations have continued to find similar campaigns despite the company’s enforcement efforts.

Meta needs to make it harder for advertisers to return with new accounts, different app names, or altered ads. It should also explain how many harmful advertisements its systems block before publication. Removal figures alone do not show how well its review process works or how many violating ads reach users first.

Apple Removed Kromix After WIRED’s Investigation

Meta was not the only company linked to the Kromix case. The app was also available on Apple’s App Store before WIRED contacted the company. Apple removed it after the publication asked questions about its features.

An Apple spokesperson told WIRED that Kromix appeared to have added prohibited content and features after its initial review. Apple said it bans apps designed to generate, distribute, or access pornography and removes apps that break its rules.

The case raises questions about how app stores and advertising platforms check AI tools. Apple decides which apps can remain on its App Store, while Meta reviews ads shown on Facebook and Instagram. Both companies have a role in stopping harmful AI apps from reaching users.

An app may initially appear to be a basic photo editor before adding features that enable sexual deepfakes. Its advertisements may also promote these features more openly than its app store listing.

Removing Kromix was necessary, but companies also need better ways to identify apps that change after approval. Closer cooperation between app stores, advertising platforms, and safety researchers could help prevent similar tools from spreading across services.

Meta Needs to Be More Accountable for the Ads It Runs

Meta Needs to Be More Accountable for the Ads It Runs

Meta has taken action against nudify apps through legal measures, improved detection tools, and ad removals. However, the Kromix case shows that the company needs stronger checks to stop harmful ads before they reach users.

Meta should strengthen advertiser checks and review apps more closely. New accounts, misleading thumbnails, suspicious ad language, and links to previously flagged services should trigger further review.

The company should also make it easier for researchers to report harmful ads and track what happens after a report. Its Ad Library provides useful information, but reports must lead to timely action.

Meta should publish clearer data on its ad moderation system. The number of removed ads does not show how many harmful ads escaped detection, how long they remained active, or whether the same advertisers returned with new campaigns.

Human reviewers should also play a clear role in cases involving nonconsensual sexual images. Automated tools can review large numbers of ads, but they need stronger support to catch advertisers who disguise harmful content.

These changes would help users, researchers, and regulators judge whether Meta’s advertising rules are working in practice.

Posted in AI News | Tagged | Leave a comment

Why the U.S. Wants to Rename AI ‘Super Intelligence’

The United States is pushing governments around the world to replace the term “artificial intelligence” with “super intelligence,” turning a dispute over two words into an international policy issue.

The Trump administration argues that the new name better represents the capabilities of modern AI systems and could help position the United States as a leader in a technology it considers essential to economic growth.

But scientists see a fundamental problem: superintelligence already has an established meaning in AI research, referring to hypothetical systems that greatly exceed human intelligence across nearly every cognitive domain. No publicly demonstrated AI system has met that standard.

The dispute reached international financial negotiations on October 15, when U.S. Treasury Undersecretary for International Affairs Erin Browne confirmed that Washington was pressing other countries to adopt the terminology in an International Monetary Fund statement.

According to Reuters‘ report on the Treasury Department’s proposal, the United States wanted the change to extend beyond federal government documents and become part of international discussions about technology and economic development. 

The campaign has three overlapping motivations: changing how the public perceives AI, reinforcing America’s leadership in technology, and influencing the language used by international institutions.

For researchers, however, the proposed terminology risks confusing today’s increasingly capable AI tools with a much more advanced form of intelligence that remains unproven.

Why Trump Wants to Replace Artificial Intelligence With Super Intelligence

President Donald Trump’s objections begin with the word “artificial.” During his September 22 address to the United Nations General Assembly, Trump argued that the term makes AI sound less real or important than it is.

He announced that U.S. government documents would instead use “super intelligence,” presenting the change as a more accurate description of a technology he believes could transform the economy.

As Axios reported on Trump’s UN speech, the president also criticized international efforts to regulate AI and framed American technological leadership as a strategic priority.

On September 29, Trump formalized the change through an executive order directing federal agencies to replace references to artificial intelligence with the terms “Super Intelligence” and “SI.”

The order describes existing frontier AI systems as more capable than technologies that merely imitate individual aspects of human intelligence.

The administration’s definition therefore differs from the meaning commonly used by researchers.

Rather than treating superintelligence as a future level of capability, the White House is using it as a new name for the broad category of technology already known as AI.

That difference is at the center of the controversy.

The administration’s argument is largely about how AI should be presented. It wants a term that emphasizes capability, technological progress and economic opportunity rather than something that sounds artificial or manufactured.

The scientific objection is that changing a technology’s name does not change what it can actually do.

The U.S. Is Pressuring International Institutions to Adopt the New Name

The renaming campaign is no longer limited to speeches and federal government communications.

During the IMF and World Bank annual meetings in Bangkok, U.S. Treasury officials pushed for the term “super intelligence” to appear in a statement being negotiated by the International Monetary and Financial Committee.

The committee plays an important role in setting the direction of international monetary and financial cooperation.

Treasury Undersecretary Erin Browne told Reuters that the administration considered the terminology a priority and wanted other countries to follow Washington’s example.

The United States also holds the rotating G20 presidency, giving it another platform to promote its preferred terminology.

The effort reportedly surprised some other IMF members.

According to Reuters, officials discussed the possibility of avoiding both terms and referring more generally to “new technology” if negotiators could not reach an agreement.

Browne declined to say whether Washington would refuse to support the statement unless the wording changed.

The disagreement illustrates how terminology can become part of international economic negotiations.

For the United States, promoting “super intelligence” could reinforce its preferred message about innovation and technological leadership.

For other countries, accepting the term could create confusion in policy documents, particularly when existing laws, research standards and regulatory frameworks already use artificial intelligence.

The distinction is more than cosmetic. Governments rely on consistent definitions when developing regulations, coordinating research and evaluating emerging technologies.

What Does Superintelligence Actually Mean?

What Does Superintelligence Actually Mean?

In scientific discussions, superintelligence has traditionally referred to something far more advanced than today’s AI systems.

The concept was popularized by philosopher Nick Bostrom in his 2014 book Superintelligence: Paths, Dangers, Strategies.

Bostrom described a hypothetical form of intelligence capable of outperforming humans across virtually all important cognitive activities.

That could include scientific discovery, strategic planning, complex problem-solving and other intellectual tasks.

The concept is distinct from artificial general intelligence, or AGI, which is commonly used to describe systems capable of performing a wide range of cognitive tasks at roughly human-level competence.

Superintelligence goes further by suggesting capabilities substantially beyond those of humans.

As Nature explained in an October 7 scientific analysis, researchers generally regard superintelligence as an aspirational category rather than an achievement demonstrated by existing technology. 

Current AI models can outperform humans on selected tasks, including some programming, mathematics and scientific evaluations.

But strong performance in particular areas does not establish that a system possesses broad, consistently superior intelligence.

Modern AI systems can still make factual mistakes, misunderstand instructions, produce unreliable conclusions and struggle with tasks requiring sustained real-world judgment.

There is also no universally accepted scientific test that establishes when a system becomes superintelligent. That uncertainty makes the administration’s terminology especially controversial.

ALSO READ: Human-Level AI by 2040?

Why AI Researchers Object to the New Terminology

The scientific criticism is not simply that the White House has chosen an unfamiliar name.

It is that the proposed replacement could erase an important distinction between current technology and a hypothetical future capability.

Melanie Mitchell, an AI researcher at the Santa Fe Institute, told Nature that concepts such as human-level intelligence and superintelligence lack precise, universally accepted definitions.

Her concern reflects a wider difficulty in AI research: scientists still disagree about how to measure general intelligence and which capabilities should count.

The absence of a single definition does not mean every use of the term is equally informative.

Calling all AI systems superintelligent could imply that today’s technology has already achieved capabilities that researchers are still trying to understand and develop.

That could create several problems.

First, it may encourage exaggerated expectations about what AI can reliably accomplish.

Second, it could make public discussions about AI safety more confusing by applying the same term to current systems and hypothetical systems with much greater capabilities.

Third, it may weaken distinctions used by researchers and policymakers to assess different levels of technological risk.

An AI tool that summarizes documents and a hypothetical system that surpasses humans across nearly every intellectual domain do not necessarily present the same capabilities or risks.

Using the same label for both could make those differences harder to communicate.

Nature’s analysis also noted that researchers do not agree on every aspect of the superintelligence concept.

Nevertheless, the term’s longstanding association with beyond-human capabilities makes its use as a general replacement for AI scientifically contentious.

The White House May Also Be Trying to Change Public Perception

The renaming effort comes as Americans express growing concerns about artificial intelligence.

AI companies have promoted the technology as a way to improve productivity, accelerate scientific discovery and create new economic opportunities.

At the same time, consumers and workers have raised concerns about job displacement, privacy, misinformation and the reliability of AI systems.

Darrell West, a technology policy researcher at the Brookings Institution, told Nature that the administration’s campaign could be an attempt to improve public acceptance of AI by giving it a more positive name.

West was skeptical that a change in terminology would be enough to shift attitudes.

The argument highlights a possible political motivation behind the rebranding.

“Artificial intelligence” has become associated with both technological progress and fears about automation.

“Super intelligence,” by contrast, places greater emphasis on extraordinary capability.

That may fit the administration’s message that American innovation should be encouraged rather than constrained by excessive regulation.

But the new term could also have the opposite effect.

For people already concerned about advanced AI, describing current systems as superintelligent may increase fears that the technology is becoming more capable than humans can control.

A more ambitious name does not resolve questions about job security, misinformation, data protection or AI accountability.

Those concerns depend on how the systems operate and how they are governed, not on what governments call them.

Elon Musk Embraces the Change, but OpenAI Is Keeping Its Name

The campaign has received a mixed response from technology executives.

Elon Musk publicly supported the terminology change and subsequently moved to rename his company’s AI division from SpaceXAI to SpaceXSI.

Microsoft CEO Satya Nadella also adopted the new terminology in a public statement about the risks posed by advanced AI models.

OpenAI CEO Sam Altman took a different position.

According to Business Insider’s reporting on the industry’s response, Altman said OpenAI had no plans to change its name, although the company would continue discussing superintelligence as a technological goal. 

The contrasting responses reveal an important distinction.

AI companies may agree that superintelligence is a worthwhile research objective without agreeing that today’s AI systems should already be called superintelligent.

For companies such as OpenAI and Anthropic, the difference matters because developing systems with capabilities beyond human intelligence remains part of their long-term research ambitions.

Calling existing AI technology superintelligence could blur the distinction between what has already been achieved and what researchers hope to develop.

ALSO READ: Meta Says Its New AI Models Are on Par With OpenAI and Anthropic

The IMF Avoided Both AI and Super Intelligence in Its Final Statement

The international dispute produced a revealing outcome on October 17.

Despite Washington’s push for the new terminology, the IMF’s International Monetary and Financial Committee did not adopt “super intelligence” in its final statement.

Instead, the committee used “advanced intelligence technologies,” avoiding both the administration’s preferred term and the conventional phrase “artificial intelligence.”

According to Reuters‘ follow-up reporting on the IMF negotiations, committee chair Mohammed Al-Jadaan said members had agreed on the language.

The wording appears in the official October 17 IMFC chair’s statement, which discusses both the economic opportunities and financial risks associated with advanced intelligence technologies. 

The outcome is significant because it shows that the United States has not yet secured international acceptance of its preferred terminology.

It also illustrates the difficulty of changing established technical language through diplomatic pressure.

International institutions must consider how terminology affects policy discussions, economic analysis and communication among member countries.

The IMF’s compromise avoided taking a position on whether existing AI systems should be described as superintelligent.

However, the outcome does not necessarily end the administration’s campaign.

The United States can continue promoting the terminology through other diplomatic channels, international forums and federal policy documents.

A New Name Cannot Settle the Debate Over AI’s Capabilities

A New Name Cannot Settle the Debate Over AI's Capabilities

The Trump administration’s effort to rename AI has turned a scientific distinction into a question of political messaging and international influence.

For Washington, “super intelligence” communicates technological ambition, economic opportunity and confidence in American innovation.

For researchers, the term carries a different meaning: a hypothetical level of intelligence that existing systems have not been shown to achieve.

Both positions reflect different objectives, but they are not interchangeable scientific claims.

The administration can direct federal agencies to use a particular name. It can also encourage companies and international organizations to follow.

What it cannot establish through terminology alone is that today’s AI systems have reached superhuman general intelligence.

The IMF’s decision to use neutral language suggests that other governments are not necessarily ready to accept Washington’s preferred definition.

The larger question is whether changing the name of artificial intelligence will change how people understand, trust or regulate it.

For now, the answer remains uncertain. AI is becoming more capable, and governments are competing to shape its development. But calling it superintelligence does not make it so.

Posted in AI News | Leave a comment

Grok Has Made AI Undressing More Accessible

AI undressing tools have been available online for years, allowing users to create fake nude images of real people without their consent. However, Grok has brought AI undressing to a wider audience through mainstream social media. By making image editing available directly on X (formerly Twitter). Elon Musk’s chatbot made it easier for users to alter photographs without visiting separate websites.

The issue drew widespread attention in January 2026, when users began asking Grok to change photos of women and girls. This includes making them appear to wear bikinis or revealing clothing. Some requests involved photographs originally shared for completely different purposes.

A WIRED investigation published on January 6, 2026, reported that Grok was generating large numbers of sexualised images in response to user prompts. This raised concerns about how easily photos shared on social media could be misused. People could turn these photos into content without the consent of those pictured. Grok did not invent AI undressing, but it helped bring the practice into a mainstream social media environment. 

Grok Made AI Undressing More Accessible to Everyday Users

AI undressing tools existed long before the controversy surrounding Grok. Several websites, chatbots and AI models already offered ways to remove clothing from photos or create fake nude images. However, people often had to find these services separately or pay to use them.

Grok changed that by bringing image editing directly to X (formerly Twitter). Users could upload photographs or reply to posts with images and ask the chatbot to alter the appearance of the people in them. This made AI undressing easier to access without requiring specialised software or advanced editing skills.

The scale of the activity raised further concerns. According to WIRED, at least 90 images of women in swimsuits or various stages of undress appeared in Grok’s public output. These images appeared in less than five minutes. A researcher monitoring the activity also collected more than 15,000 image URLs over two hours on December 31.

The main issue is not just the use of AI undressing tools. It is how easily people can use them on a mainstream platform like X (formerly Twitter). where millions of users go to follow news, read posts and keep up with daily trends.

Users no longer had to search for a dedicated AI undressing website. They could access image-editing features on X, a platform where millions of people share photos, follow public figures and interact with strangers.

This is what makes the Grok controversy particularly concerning. Making a tool easier to access does not automatically make its use harmful, but it can lower the barrier to misuse. When someone can alter another person’s photograph with a simple prompt, creating a sexualised image becomes much easier than before.

There is also a risk that repeated exposure to such requests could make the practice seem normal. When users see people asking an AI chatbot to undress others in a public online space, they may begin to treat it as harmless entertainment. The person whose image is being altered, however, may face humiliation, harassment or a loss of control over their own photographs.

AI undressing should not be treated as just another image-editing feature when it can be used to sexualise real people without their permission. Platforms that offer these tools need to consider how easily they can be misused and put meaningful safeguards in place before the damage spreads.

ALSO READ: AI Porn Statistics (2025-2030): Key Data, Trends & Facts

The Real Harm Behind AI-Generated Fake Nude Images

The Real Harm Behind AI-Generated Fake Nude Images

AI image editing has many legitimate uses, from improving photographs to changing backgrounds and trying different outfits. The problem begins when these tools are used to create sexual images of real people without their consent.

Sharing a photo online does not give others permission to digitally remove someone’s clothes or turn their image into sexual content. AI undressing crosses a line when it takes away a person’s control over how their image is used.

Fake nude images can also be convincing enough to mislead people who see them without context. Victims may face harassment, embarrassment and damage to their personal or professional lives. Even if the original post is removed, copies can continue circulating elsewhere.

The responsibility also extends beyond the person creating the image. Platforms that host and distribute such content can help it reach a wider audience.

AI companies should address these risks before releasing image-editing features. Strong safeguards, clear reporting options and faster action against non-consensual sexual images should be part of the process, not measures introduced only after victims speak out.

Grok’s Image Restrictions Raised Questions About AI Safety

The Grok undressing controversy raised concerns beyond the creation of fake nude images. On January 9, 2026, WIRED reported that users were also asking Grok to alter women’s religious and cultural clothing, including hijabs and sarees. 

In a review of 500 images generated between January 6 and January 9, the publication found that around 5% involved changes to women’s religious or cultural clothing following user prompts. This showed how AI image editing could be used to target more than someone’s physical appearance. It could also interfere with personal identity and religious expression.

X introduced restrictions on some image-generation requests, but questions about their effectiveness remained. A January 15 investigation by WIRED found that similar results could still be obtained through Grok’s standalone app and website.

Further concerns emerged in June 2026, when WIRED reviewed hundreds of public Grok Imagine links and found dozens containing sexualised AI images and videos, including non-consensual depictions of women.

These reports show that restrictions are only effective if they work across every version of a product. Blocking certain requests on X means little if users can generate similar content through another interface.

AI companies need to test their safeguards regularly and address gaps before harmful content spreads. Without consistent enforcement, restrictions risk looking stronger on paper than they are in practice.

ALSO READ: xAI Appeals Minnesota’s First-of-Its-Kind AI Nudification Ban

Why AI Companies Must Take Consent Seriously

AI companies often focus on what their models can create, but they also need to consider whether those outputs violate someone’s consent. No system can prevent every form of misuse, but the risks of AI undressing are foreseeable when users can upload and alter photos of real people.

Preventing non-consensual sexual images should be a basic safety requirement, not a response to public criticism. Companies should build safeguards into their image generators, test them regularly and address attempts to bypass restrictions.

Victims also need a simple way to report AI-generated sexual content and request its removal. Platforms should respond quickly, limit repeat uploads where possible and take action against users who repeatedly misuse these tools.

Transparency matters, too. Companies should explain their content restrictions, how they handle reports and what they do when safety measures fail.

These steps will not stop every case of AI abuse, but they can make harmful content harder to create and spread. AI companies should not leave people to deal with the consequences of technology that lacks adequate safeguards.

Public Access to AI Tools Should Not Mean Unlimited Access

Grok’s undressing controversy raises an important question about how AI image generators should be made available to the public. These tools can help artists, creators and everyday users, but that does not mean every use should be allowed without restrictions.

AI companies should consider the potential for misuse before releasing features that can alter photographs of real people. This is particularly important when the people in those images have no knowledge of the edits and have not given their consent.

The responsibility should not fall entirely on victims to report abuse after the damage has been done. Companies need safeguards that prevent harmful requests while allowing people to use AI image editing for legitimate purposes.

The goal is not to restrict every form of image editing. It is to stop people from using these tools to create non-consensual sexual images of others. Making AI accessible should never mean giving users unlimited freedom to misuse someone else’s photograph.

Regulators Must Look Beyond Individual AI-Generated Images

The Grok undressing controversy shows why laws and platform policies need to keep pace with AI-generated sexual content. Removing harmful images after they appear online is important, but it does not address how easily they can be created in the first place.

In the United States, the TAKE IT DOWN Act covers non-consensual intimate imagery, including certain AI-generated material. It also requires covered platforms to provide a process for removal requests and comply with a 48-hour removal requirement once a valid request is received.

However, AI safety cannot depend on removing harmful content after victims have already been targeted. Regulators should also examine whether companies have reasonable safeguards to prevent foreseeable misuse of their image-generation tools.

This includes clear reporting procedures, consistent enforcement and accountability when companies fail to address known risks. Regulators should also consider how AI-generated sexual content can spread between chatbots, social media platforms and external websites.

At the same time, laws need clear definitions and must account for differences between jurisdictions. The aim should be to protect people from non-consensual sexual imagery without unnecessarily restricting legitimate creative expression.

Stronger regulation, combined with effective platform safeguards, can help address the problem before harmful images spread further.

Grok Should Be a Warning for the AI Industry

Grok Should Be a Warning for the AI Industry

The Grok controversy shows what can happen when AI image-editing features become widely accessible without adequate safeguards. AI undressing tools existed before Grok, but bringing this capability directly to X made it easier for users to access and increased concerns about misuse.

The problem extends beyond one chatbot. Other AI tools can also be used to create sexualised deepfakes of people without their consent. This makes it important for the entire AI industry to take responsibility for how its products can be misused.

AI companies should measure success by more than user numbers and technical performance. They must also consider the risks their features create and whether their safeguards can prevent foreseeable harm.

A publicly available photograph is not permission to turn someone into the subject of sexual content. AI companies need to make consent and safety part of product development rather than waiting for public criticism to force changes.

Grok should serve as a warning to the wider AI industry. Companies can build stronger protections into their products now, or continue reacting after people have been harmed. The choices they make will help determine whether AI image editing remains a useful creative tool or becomes an easier way to violate someone’s privacy.

Posted in AI News | Leave a comment

Nudify AI Is Expanding Beyond Websites to Social Media and Apps

AI nudify tools allow users to create fake nude images of real people without their consent. These services have been online for years, but they are no longer limited to little-known websites. Social media platforms, online advertisements and mobile app stores are making nudify AI tools easier to discover and access.

Recent investigations have raised concerns about how these services reach mainstream audiences. A July 2026 WIRED investigation found that YouTube and X were major sources of traffic to nudify websites. Another WIRED report in August 2026 found that Meta had run advertisements for an app that appeared to promote sexual deepfakes of female politicians.

The concern goes beyond the technology itself. As nudify apps become easier to find, more people can access tools that may be used to create sexual images without permission.

Social Media Is Making Nudify AI Tools Easier to Find

Nudify AI tools were once mostly found on websites dedicated to AI image manipulation. People usually had to search for these services themselves. Social media platforms and mobile apps have made them easier to discover.

A July 2026 WIRED investigation, based on research by the Institute for Strategic Dialogue (ISD), found that social media platforms drove more than 5.7 million visits to nudify websites between December 2025 and March 2026. YouTube accounted for around 1.82 million visits, while X generated more than 1.3 million.

These numbers have raised concerns about the role social media plays in promoting access to nudify tools. Promotional videos, demonstrations and links can introduce users to services that generate explicit images of real people without their consent. Even when the image generation happens on another website, the platform directing users there remains part of the wider problem.

The biggest concern is how easily people can now discover these AI nudification tools. Users no longer need to search for specialised websites or know where to find them. They may come across a demonstration while watching YouTube videos or browsing X.

ALSO READ: AI Porn Statistics (2025-2030): Key Data, Trends & Facts

YouTube and X Have Become Gateways to Nudify Services

YouTube and X Have Become Gateways to Nudify Services

YouTube and X have come under scrutiny for making nudify websites easier to find. Research found that YouTube was the largest source of social media traffic to nudify websites. 

Some videos reportedly reviewed nudify apps, demonstrated their features or shared promotional codes. This content does more than introduce viewers to a product. It can also lead them to services that create sexualised images of real people without their consent.

X has faced a different but related controversy involving its AI chatbot, Grok. Users have misused the tool to generate sexualised images of real people without their consent. The incident raised concerns about the risks of making AI image generation available directly through a mainstream social media platform.

Although these cases involve different methods, they highlight the same problem. Social media platforms can make nonconsensual AI image manipulation easier to access, whether by promoting external nudify websites or providing image-generation tools of their own. Weak safeguards can allow this content to reach a much wider audience.

Social media companies need to look beyond removing explicit images after they have been shared. They should also review promotional videos, advertisements and links that direct users to services associated with image-based abuse. If these routes remain open, harmful content can continue to spread even when individual posts are taken down.

Meta Ads Have Helped Nudify Apps Reach More Users

Social media advertising has given nudify apps another way to reach people who might never search for these tools themselves. Developers no longer need to rely on website searches or word of mouth. They can use paid advertisements to promote their apps on platforms such as Facebook and Instagram.

In August 2026, WIRED reported that Meta had run ads for an AI image and video app. The ads appeared to promote sexual deepfakes of female politicians. The investigation also found ads for other apps that could create intimate images without consent. Meta removed the reported ads after WIRED contacted the company.

Meta has stated that it prohibits advertisements promoting nudify apps and nonconsensual intimate imagery. In June 2025, Meta announced legal action against the entity behind CrushAI. The company also said it was developing technology to detect ads promoting nudify services.

Yet, reports of these advertisements raise questions about whether the company’s safeguards are working as intended. If promotions for such apps can appear on major social networks, prohibited content may still be reaching users before moderators identify and remove it.

The concern goes beyond the advertisements themselves. Paid promotion can make nudify apps look like ordinary photo-editing products, potentially hiding the harm their features can cause. It also allows developers to reach large audiences without waiting for users to discover their websites independently.

Meta and other advertising platforms need to do more than state that these promotions are prohibited. They should improve their checks before advertisements go live, detect repeat offenders and act quickly when violations occur. 

Companies that profit from advertising should ensure their systems do not help nudify services find new users. Removing an advertisement after it has been reported is necessary, but preventing it from appearing in the first place should be the priority.

ALSO READ: UK Bans Ads for AI Nudify Apps That Sexualize Real Women

App Stores Are Making Nudify AI Tools Easier to Access

Social media and websites are not the only ways people can find nudify AI tools. Mobile app stores have created another route, raising concerns about whether existing age restrictions and parental controls are enough to keep these services away from children.

An October 2026 investigation by the Tech Transparency Project, reported by The Guardian, found that 135 nudify apps were available to US teenagers using test accounts set up as belonging to 13-year-olds. The apps remained accessible despite parental restrictions on the devices used in the investigation. Some were also labelled as suitable for children.

These incidents have raised serious questions about how Apple and Google review apps, assign age ratings and enforce parental controls. Both companies have rules intended to restrict harmful content, but the investigation suggests that those measures did not consistently block the apps tested.

The risks are especially concerning for young people. Nudify tools can be used to create fake explicit images of classmates, friends or other people they know. Even when the images are fabricated, victims can still face bullying, embarrassment, harassment or threats. The damage can extend beyond the original image if it is shared among classmates or circulated online.

App stores need to look beyond how developers describe their products. A photo-editing app may appear harmless in its listing, but its actual features could allow users to create sexual images of real people without consent. Apple and Google should test these functions during app reviews and take action against services that facilitate this type of abuse.

Parental controls are also important, but they cannot replace effective app-store screening. Parents should not have to investigate every app their children want to download to determine whether it can be misused. Keeping nudify apps away from younger users requires stronger checks before an app reaches the store, along with regular reviews when its features change.

The Main Problem With Nudify AI Is Consent, Not the Technology

AI image editing has legitimate uses, from creative projects to visual effects. The issue is how these tools are used. When someone uses Nudify AI to make another person appear naked or place them in a sexual situation without permission, the technology becomes a means of image-based abuse.

The fact that an image is fake does not make the harm any less real. Once an explicit image spreads online, it can damage someone’s reputation, invite harassment and cause lasting distress. Removing it can also be difficult, as other users may download the image, share it privately or repost it on different platforms.

Women and girls face particular risks from nonconsensual sexual deepfakes. An ordinary photograph taken from a public social media profile can become the starting point for an explicit image that the person never agreed to create. The person targeted may have little control over where that image appears or who sees it.

The growing availability of nudify apps makes this problem harder to ignore. These tools may take only a few clicks to use, but easy access does not give anyone the right to manipulate another person’s image into sexual content. The ability to create an image should never be confused with permission to use someone’s likeness in that way.

Social media companies, app stores and AI developers need to make consent a central part of their safety policies. This means restricting the promotion of tools intended for nonconsensual sexual imagery, strengthening safeguards against misuse and responding quickly when someone is targeted. The focus should be on protecting people from abuse, rather than treating every new AI feature as harmless simply because it is technically possible.

Social Media Platforms Need Stronger Safeguards Against Nudify AI

Social Media Platforms Need Stronger Safeguards Against Nudify AI

Removing nudify advertisements, videos and apps is necessary, but similar services can return under different names. Platforms need stronger safeguards to prevent these tools from reaching users.

Social media companies should remove promotional videos, referral links and posts advertising nudify services. They should also take action against repeat offenders.

App stores need to test apps more carefully, enforce age restrictions and identify features that enable nonconsensual sexual imagery. Advertising networks should also prevent these services from gaining visibility through paid promotions.

Victims need simple ways to report AI-generated explicit images and request their removal. Platforms should also act against accounts that create or distribute this content.

The focus should be on preventing abuse, not just removing content after it spreads. Social media companies, app stores and advertising networks must work to limit the promotion and distribution of nudify tools across their services.

Nudify AI Needs More Than Content Moderation

Nudify AI is no longer limited to obscure websites. Social media referrals, paid advertisements and mobile app stores have made these tools easier to discover and access.

Investigations by WIRED and other outlets raise concerns about gaps in existing safeguards. This does not mean every platform supports image-based abuse, but harmful services can still reach users despite rules intended to restrict them.

The responsibility should not fall solely on victims to report fake explicit images after they have spread. Platforms need to review the advertisements they approve, the apps they host and the content that directs users to nudify services.

As AI image editing becomes easier to use, preventing misuse will become increasingly important. Social media companies, app stores and advertisers must put consent and personal safety ahead of clicks, downloads and revenue.

Posted in AI News | Leave a comment

Apple and Google Face Pressure to Remove AI Nudify Apps

Fake nude images created with AI have become a serious concern because they can target real people without their consent. AI nudify apps make this easier by allowing users to turn ordinary photos into sexual images. These tools are no longer limited to lesser-known websites. Some have also appeared on major app stores, making them easier to access on smartphones.

In July 2026, San Francisco City Attorney David Chiu sent cease-and-desist letters to Apple and Google. He asked them to remove 13 apps that could create sexual images of people without their consent. The city also called on both companies to cut ties with the developers and stop making money from these services. 

The move raised questions about how much responsibility tech companies should take for the apps they make available. The issue goes beyond a handful of apps. Apple and Google control two of the world’s biggest mobile app stores. Their review processes decide which apps users can download and which developers can earn money through their platforms. 

If apps that enable this kind of abuse can pass those checks. Both companies need to explain what went wrong and how they plan to prevent it from happening again.

ALSO READ: AI Porn Statistics (2025-2030): Key Data, Trends & Facts

San Francisco Questions Apple and Google Over AI Nudify Apps

In July, San Francisco targeted eight apps on Apple’s App Store and five on Google Play. These apps were often listed as face-swapping or photo-editing tools. However, some also let users create fake nude images of people without their consent.

The city accused Apple and Google of making these apps available and earning money from them. It also warned that both companies could face civil penalties if they failed to address the issue.

Money is another key part of the case. San Francisco City Attorney David Chiu told WIRED that Apple and Google had likely earned millions of dollars in fees from these apps. Both companies can make money from app downloads, subscriptions and in-app purchases.

Following the city’s action, both companies took steps against the reported apps. Apple said it had removed three apps and was working to close the accounts of some developers. Google confirmed that it had suspended all five apps named in its letter. The company also said it had removed hundreds of apps that violated its policies and restricted related search terms on Google Play.

These steps show that Apple and Google can take action against apps that enable this kind of abuse. However, removing reported apps does not solve the entire problem. Both companies also need to examine how these apps passed their review processes and take steps to stop similar services from appearing again.

AI Nudify Apps Should Not Be Treated as Regular Photo Editors

AI Nudify Apps Should Not Be Treated as Regular Photo Editors

AI nudify apps can be difficult to identify because their advertised purpose may not reveal what they can actually do. Some are listed as face-swapping tools, photo editors or AI image generators. However, they may also include features that let users create fake sexual images of real people without their consent.

This makes it harder for app stores to catch these apps during the review process. An app’s description and screenshots may not show all its features. Developers may also add new features after approval or hide certain functions until users install the app.

Apple took steps to address this problem in October 2026 by updating its App Store guidelines. The new rules specifically target certain harmful AI content and apps that hide prohibited features to pass the review process. Apple also strengthened its rules for apps that host user-generated content. These include requirements to filter inappropriate material and give users ways to report abuse.

These changes are a positive step, but rules alone are not enough. They will only make a difference if Apple and Google enforce them consistently.

Both companies need to check what an app can actually do instead of relying only on its description. They should review app updates, respond quickly to complaints and take action against developers who repeatedly try to get around their rules.

AI Nudify Apps Can Harm People Without Their Consent

Fake nude images can have serious consequences for the people shown in them. Someone can take an ordinary photo from a public social media account and use an AI tool to turn it into sexual content without the person’s knowledge or permission.

Victims may face harassment, threats and public humiliation. Such images can also damage their personal or professional lives. Once the images spread online, removing them becomes much harder. Even if the original post is taken down, copies may continue to circulate.

Women and girls face particular risks from AI nudify tools, but anyone with photos online could become a target. The problem becomes more serious when these apps are easy to find and require little effort to use.

The risk also extends to children and teenagers. In October 2026, an investigation by the Tech Transparency Project found that teenagers could access numerous nudify apps through Apple’s and Google’s app stores, even with parental restrictions in place. 

Researchers identified 135 downloadable apps using test accounts presented as belonging to 13-year-olds. Some of these apps were also labelled as suitable for much younger children.

AI Nudify Apps Could Return Even After Being Removed

Removing the 13 apps identified by San Francisco is an important step, but it does not solve the wider problem. Developers could launch similar apps under different names or add banned features after their apps are approved. Users could also turn to websites offering the same services.

Apple and Google need to do more than remove apps after complaints. They should take several steps to prevent these services from returning. First, they should improve app reviews to identify tools that create fake sexual images without consent, even when they are listed as regular photo editors.

Second, they should check apps after approval to catch new features that break their rules. Third, they should make it easier for victims to report manipulated images and ensure these complaints receive urgent attention.

Finally, both companies should take action against developers who repeatedly break the rules. This could include blocking their new apps and accounts to prevent them from offering the same services again.

These steps may not stop all image-based abuse, but they could make it harder for developers to distribute nudify tools through major app stores.

ALSO READ: AI Has Made Fake Nude Abuse Easier to Scale, New Berkeley Report Warns

Apple and Google Must Take Responsibility for the Apps They Offer

Apple and Google Must Take Responsibility for the Apps They Offer

The San Francisco case raises an important question about the role of tech companies in AI abuse. Companies often argue that their tools have many legitimate uses, even if some people use them to harm others. This is true for photo editors, face-swapping tools and AI image generators.

However, there is a clear difference between someone misusing a regular editing tool and an app offering features that let users create fake sexual images of real people without their consent.

Apple and Google cannot prevent every misuse of technology. However, they control which apps appear in their stores and can earn money from the services they offer.

Their responsibility should go beyond setting rules for developers or removing apps after public complaints. They need to check whether their policies are working and take action when apps break those rules.

This means identifying harmful features during app reviews, responding quickly to reports and preventing developers from repeatedly bringing back apps that violate their policies.

Posted in AI News | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Parents Warned That Ordinary Photos Can Be Turned Into AI Sexual Abuse Images

Parents should think carefully before sharing their children’s photos publicly. AI tools can turn ordinary pictures into fake sexual images without the child’s or parents’ permission. Even a photo taken at a birthday party, on a beach or at school can be copied and misused. 

UK authorities have warned about the dangers of publicly sharing children’s photos, including the risk that these images could be used to create AI-generated sexual abuse material. The risk is not sharing family memories but losing control over how those photos are used. Once an image spreads online, removing every copy can be difficult.

Parents can reduce these risks by keeping accounts private, avoiding personal details and asking relatives not to share children’s photos without permission. Children should also have a say in how their pictures are shared as they grow older.

However, parents cannot tackle this problem alone. Social media platforms must remove abusive images quickly, and AI companies must strengthen safeguards against image abuse.

Parents should not have to choose between sharing family memories and protecting their children’s privacy. Technology companies must help prevent abuse and hold those responsible accountable.

AI Tools Make It Easier to Misuse Children’s Photos

Creating realistic fake images once required advanced editing skills and hours of work. Today, AI tools have made the process much easier, allowing people to alter photographs with little effort.

Some AI tools can change a person’s appearance or clothing to create fake nude images. When these tools are used to target children, the results can cause serious emotional distress for both the child and their family.

The original photo does not have to be revealing. A simple picture taken at a birthday party, on a beach or during a school event can be copied and manipulated without the child’s or parents’ consent.

This is why parents need to be careful about sharing their children’s photos publicly. A picture posted to share a happy family moment can be saved, altered and circulated online without their knowledge or permission.

This does not mean every photo shared online will be misused. However, AI has created new ways for people to exploit children’s images. Parents may have little control over what happens to a photo once it becomes publicly accessible.

Publicly Shared Photos of Children Can Lead to Risks Beyond Social Media

Publicly Shared Photos of Children Can Lead to Risks Beyond Social Media

Many parents share their children’s photos online to keep family and friends updated on their lives. However, when a social media account is public, those pictures may reach people the parents never intended to share them with.

Anyone who can view a public photo may be able to download it, take a screenshot or share it on another platform. Once an image spreads beyond its original audience, tracking where it appears or who has saved it can become difficult.

AI tools make this problem more concerning. People may be able to misuse a child’s publicly available photo without accessing their private social media account or knowing anything about the family. An ordinary picture can be copied and altered without the child or parents ever knowing.

Parents should not be blamed for someone else’s decision to misuse a child’s photo. The responsibility lies with the person who creates or shares abusive content. However, limiting who can view children’s photos online can help reduce the risk of misuse.

Parents should also think about their children’s long-term digital privacy. A photo shared today could remain online for years, even after the child grows up. Being careful about what they post publicly can help families protect their children’s privacy and reduce the chances of their images being used in ways they never intended.

AI-Generated Child Abuse Images Prompt New Warning for Parents

Internet Watch Foundation (IWF) and National Crime Agency (NCA) have issued new guidance urging parents and carers to be careful about sharing children’s photos online. The organisations warn that ordinary family pictures can be stolen and manipulated to create AI-generated sexual images.

The scale of the problem is growing. The IWF identified 3,443 AI-generated child sexual abuse videos in 2025, compared with just 13 in 2024. In response, the organisations are encouraging parents to check their social media privacy settings, limit who can view their children’s photos and discuss image-sharing consent with relatives, schools and clubs.

The guidance also advises parents to talk to children about AI-generated nude images and online safety. If a child’s photo is misused, parents should reassure them that they are not at fault and report the incident to the police or the relevant child-protection authorities.

ALSO READ: AI Porn Statistics (2025-2030): Key Data, Trends & Facts

Parents Should Not Ignore Children’s Consent When Sharing Photos Online

One important issue in the debate over sharing children’s photos online is consent. Parents may decide what to post on social media, but their children may not always agree with those choices.

Young children may not understand the long-term effects of having their pictures shared online. Older children may also feel embarrassed or uncomfortable when parents post photos they would prefer to keep private.

As children grow older, parents should give them more control over their digital identity. Asking before posting a photo, respecting their wishes and avoiding embarrassing pictures are simple steps that can help protect their privacy.

This matters even beyond the risk of AI-generated abuse. Children have a right to privacy and should have a say in how their personal information and images are shared online.

A photograph that parents see as a sweet family memory may feel very different to the child in it. The situation can become even more uncomfortable if the image spreads beyond family and friends or is later used to mock or embarrass them.

The growing risk of AI-generated sexual images makes this issue more urgent. Protecting children’s digital identity should begin with respecting their privacy, not waiting until their photos are misused. Parents should remember that managing a child’s social media presence does not mean they should have complete control over the child’s online identity without considering their wishes.

Should Parents Stop Sharing Their Children’s Photos Online?

Parents do not necessarily need to stop sharing their children’s photos altogether. Social media allows families to stay connected, especially when relatives live in different cities or countries. However, parents need to think carefully about what they post and who can see it.

A sensible approach is to limit children’s exposure online rather than ban every photograph. Parents can start by making their social media accounts private and checking who has access to their posts. They should avoid sharing children’s photos publicly unless there is a good reason to do so.

The information shared alongside a photo also matters. A child’s full name, school uniform, school name, daily routine or exact location can reveal personal details to strangers. Leaving out this information can help protect a child’s privacy.

Parents should also think twice before posting photos of children in swimwear or other vulnerable situations. Even when a picture is completely innocent, it could be copied or misused. Embarrassing photos also deserve careful consideration, as children may feel uncomfortable about them being online when they grow older.

Making an account private cannot guarantee complete protection. Followers can still take screenshots, save images or share them with others. However, limiting access to children’s photos can reduce the number of people who can view them in the first place.

Schools, sports clubs and other organisations also have a responsibility to protect children’s images. They should clearly explain where photographs will be published, who will be able to view them and how they will be stored. Parents should know whether a photo will appear in a private group, on a school website or on a public social media account before giving their permission.

Ultimately, protecting children’s photos online is about making informed choices, not giving up family memories. Parents can still share special moments while taking steps to protect their children’s privacy and reduce the risk of their images being misused.

Social Media Platforms Must Act Against AI Abuse of Children’s Photos

Social Media Platforms Must Act Against AI Abuse of Children’s Photos

Parents cannot stop AI abuse of children’s photos on their own. Social media platforms and AI companies must take responsibility for preventing the creation and spread of abusive images.

Social media platforms should make privacy settings easy to use and respond quickly to reports of AI-generated sexual images, fake profiles and the unauthorised sharing of children’s photos.

AI companies must build safeguards into their tools to prevent users from creating sexual images of children. They should also take steps to stop users from bypassing these protections.

Reporting abusive images should be simple. Parents and children need clear ways to report content, request its removal and get help. Platforms should not make them go through lengthy or confusing procedures.

Removing an image becomes harder once it spreads across multiple websites. Deleting it from one platform does not remove every copy. Companies must respond quickly to reports and work together to limit further distribution.

Law enforcement agencies also need the resources and technical skills to investigate AI-generated child sexual abuse material and identify those responsible.

Parents cannot protect children from AI abuse through privacy settings alone. Technology companies must prevent the misuse of their tools, remove abusive content quickly and help authorities investigate those responsible.

ALSO READ: Meta Says Its AI Caught 97% of Child Exploitation Content Before User Reports

Parents Need Awareness of AI Abuse Without Living in Fear

Warnings about AI-generated sexual images of children can make parents afraid to share any family photos online. However, the goal should be to help parents understand the risks and make safer choices, not make them fear every photograph they post.

Parents can start by making their social media accounts private, limiting personal information in posts and asking relatives not to share their children’s photos without permission. They should also teach older children about online privacy and explain what to do if someone misuses their pictures.

If a child’s photo is used to create a fake sexual image, parents should reassure the child that they are not to blame. They should report the image to the platform and contact the relevant child-protection authorities or law enforcement. They should not forward or repost the image, as this could spread the abuse further.

The responsibility for AI-generated sexual abuse lies with the person who creates or shares the image, not the child whose photo was misused. Parents can take steps to protect their children’s privacy, but they should never feel that they are responsible for someone else’s abusive actions.

Posted in AI News | Leave a comment